01 The Smaller Model That Beats Its Sibling
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 is the official release of DeepSeek-V4-Flash, replacing the preview checkpoint with what the model card calls "substantially enhanced agentic capabilities" (Hugging Face, Jul 31, 2026). The structure is unchanged from the V4-Flash-DSpark preview: a Mixture-of-Experts model with a speculative decoding module attached to the same weights.
The parameter story is the headline. The technical report (arXiv:2606.19348, Apr 26, 2026) lists two V4 models:
| Model | Total params | Active per token | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro | 1.6T | 49B | 1,000,000 |
| DeepSeek-V4-Flash | 284B | 13B | 1,000,000 |
Source: DeepSeek-V4 technical report (arXiv:2606.19348) — verified.
Both were pre-trained on more than 32T tokens, then run through a comprehensive post-training pipeline. On DeepSeek's own published numbers, the 284B Flash — with roughly a third of the activated parameters of the 1.6T Pro — scores higher on all nine agentic benchmarks in the card. The model card's own line: Flash "outperforms DeepSeek-V4-Pro (Preview) on benchmarks listed below despite its far smaller activated parameter count, and is broadly competitive with the strongest proprietary models available."
02 The Numbers — Read Them As Self-Reported
The full table from the official model card. Every number is DeepSeek's own measurement — it is not independently verified here, and two of the sets are internal.
| Benchmark | V4-Flash-0731 | V4-Flash (Preview) | V4-Pro (Preview) | GLM-5.2 | Opus-4.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal Bench 2.1 | 82.7 | 61.8 | 72.1 | 81.0 | 85.0 |
| NL2Repo | 54.2 | 39.4 | 38.5 | 48.9 | 69.7 |
| Cybergym | 76.7 | 38.7 | 52.7 | — | 83.1 |
| DeepSWE | 54.4 | 7.3 | 12.8 | 46.2 | 58.0 |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 70.3 | 49.7 | 55.9 | 59.9 | 76.2 |
| Agents' Last Exam | 25.2 | 15.8 | 16.5 | 23.8 | 25.7 |
| AutomationBench Public | 25.1 | 10.8 | 12.8 | 12.9 | 27.2 |
| DSBench-FullStack INTERNAL | 68.7 | 37.0 | 41.8 | 61.8 | 71.6 |
| DSBench-Hard INTERNAL | 59.6 | 25.8 | 31.1 | 54.5 | 71.7 |
Source: DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 official model card (Hugging Face, Jul 31, 2026). DSBench-FullStack and DSBench-Hard are DeepSeek internal test sets, not public benchmarks. Code-agent tasks run with DeepSeek Harness in minimal mode, max reasoning effort, temperature 1.0, top_p 0.95.
Two things stand out. First, the Preview-to-0731 jump is dramatic on the SWE-style sets — DeepSWE went from 7.3 to 54.4, and Cybergym from 38.7 to 76.7 — so most of the "beats the flagship" story is the post-training upgrade, not the base model. Second, the honest losses: Opus-4.8 still leads on NL2Repo (69.7 vs 54.2), AutomationBench Public (27.2 vs 25.1), and DSBench-Hard (71.7 vs 59.6), and edges Agents' Last Exam (25.7 vs 25.2, within noise).
03 The Head-to-Head: Flash vs GLM-5.2 vs Opus-4.8
Set against GLM-5.2 — currently the top of the open leaderboard on this site — the read is unambiguous: on this card, Flash-0731 leads GLM-5.2 on every shared benchmark. The widest margins are AutomationBench Public (25.1 vs 12.9), Toolathlon-Verified (70.3 vs 59.9), and DeepSWE (54.4 vs 46.2). GLM-5.2 takes none of the eight rows they share.
| Flash-0731 vs | Rows shared | Flash ahead | Opponent ahead | Widest gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLM-5.2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | +12.2 AutomationBench |
| Opus-4.8 | 9 | 0 | 9 | −15.5 NL2Repo |
Derived from the official DeepSeek model-card table (Jul 31, 2026). All vendor-reported.
04 Why It Is Efficient: CSA + HCA + mHC
The technical report credits three architectural changes for the long-context efficiency, which is the part we can take at face value.
- Hybrid attention. A stack combining Compressed Sparse Attention (CSA) and Heavily Compressed Attention (HCA) to cut long-context cost.
- Manifold-Constrained Hyper-Connections (mHC) — augmenting the conventional residual stream for better signal flow.
- The Muon optimizer — faster convergence and greater training stability.
Because the draft and target weights come from one checkpoint, DSpark needs no separate draft model — the whole point of "built in."
05 Reasoning Effort and How to Run It
The 0731 release adds three reasoning_effort levels — low, high, max — controlling how much deliberation the model spends before answering. DeepSeek recommends sampling temperature = 1.0, with top_p = 0.95 for agentic scenarios and top_p = 1.0 otherwise, and a maximum output length of up to 384K tokens at the high and max effort levels.
--speculative-config '{"method":"dspark","num_speculative_tokens":7,"draft_sample_method":"greedy"}'. An SGLang path uses --speculative-algorithm DSPARK with no separate draft-model path. The full FP8 checkpoint is a multi-node, high-memory job — not a laptop workload.
Adoption is already strong: the Hugging Face repo had 4,419,279 downloads and 4,006 likes as of September 28, 2026 (HF API).
06 What It Means
DeepSeek-V4-Flash is the strongest "small enough to be interesting, big enough to be real" open flagship from the family. The MIT license and the built-in speculative decoding lower the practical barrier versus the preview. The caveats are real, though: the benchmark table is vendor-reported, two of its nine rows are internal sets, and Opus-4.8 still holds the top on the hardest agentic rows.
On the evidence currently public, Flash is the more capable of the two V4 models on the paper's own terms — but that paper is DeepSeek's. The independent re-runs are the gap to watch, and until they land the "beats V4-Pro, competitive with the frontier" claim is a strong one to take with a confidence label of MEDIUM.
This article was drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by a human editor.